Joe Biden Tells The Story Of ‘Big Mama’ And Repeats False Claim He ‘Used To Drive A Truck’
WASHINGTON, DC - APRIL 04: U.S. President Joe Biden climbs onto a semi truck at the conclusion of an event highlighting his 'Trucking Action Plan' on the South Lawn of the White House on April 04, 2022 in Washington, DC.
Chip Somodevilla via Getty Images

President Joe Biden sure has had an interesting life, or at least that’s what he wants everyone to believe.

Speaking from the White House on Monday, the president applauded truckers for their contributions to the American economy and discussed his administration’s plans to help the industry. During his speech, the president repeated two stories — one about the only female truck driver he ever knew, apparently nicknamed, “Big Mama,” and another about his past experience driving a truck. The only problem is that there is no evidence he ever drove a truck — let alone worked as a truck driver — and has been called out for the false claim before.

Biden and Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg announced the Trucking Action Plan at a White House briefing Monday afternoon, detailing their plans to make access into the industry easier. During his speech, Biden claimed, “I used to drive a truck…anyway, it’s a long story,” before adding that he thought he was “going to drive one of these suckers today,” referencing the trucks behind him.


At another point, Biden claimed that when he was a young senator, “there was a guy who ran steel from Deemer Steel out to Ohio, and so I decided to ride out with him and see what it was like on the strike, and I was driving, going through Shiloh, Ohio.”

While Biden did go on a trip out to Ohio with a trucker during the 1973 strike, newspaper reports do not indicate that he ever drove the truck.

As pointed out by the RNC’s Zach Parkinson in 2021 when the president also claimed that he used to drive an 18-wheeler, “There is zero evidence that Biden ‘used to drive an 18-wheeler.'”

Parkinson added,”The extent of Biden’s trucking experience is that he **rode in** a truck once, for one night in 1973 (he made sure to return home by plane though).”

Even Politifact rated Biden’s claim that he drove an 18-wheeler as false:

Biden said he used to drive a tractor trailer.

There is no record that he did, and his comments in the past suggest that at most, he was given the chance to drive one at some point. His reference to a summer job suggests that he was referring to his time as a bus driver, not a truck driver.

We rate this claim False.

Despite his history of being caught in an apparent lie, Biden continued with his story on Monday, claiming that a woman blocked him and his riding partner from coming through Shiloh.

“And uh, his handle was ‘Big 10,’ and remember all the truck stops were being blockaded at the time during the strike?” the president continued. “And he called and said, ‘Big 10. Wanting to come in,’ I forget exactly how he said it, and the only woman truck driver I ever knew I met that day. She said, ‘This is Big Mama. No room.’ Swear to God. True story.”

The clip can be seen here:

As for “Big Mama,” we’ll chalk that story up as one from the same realm as “Corn Pop,” the young black gang leader who was a “bad dude” who supposedly faced off with Biden when the president was a teenager at a swimming pool in Wilmington, Delaware.

While there is evidence that a “Corn Pop” really did exist in Wilmington around the same time as Biden, against the backdrop of other tall tales told by the president, it’s reasonable to doubt the president’s truthfulness on either the account of “Big Mama” or that of his former foe.

The views expressed in this piece are the author’s own and do not necessarily represent those of The Daily Wire.


Got a tip worth investigating?

Your information could be the missing piece to an important story. Submit your tip today and make a difference.

Submit Tip
The Daily Wire   >  Read   >  Joe Biden Tells The Story Of ‘Big Mama’ And Repeats False Claim He ‘Used To Drive A Truck’