Biden Gives False Military Coronavirus Stats. It Appears He Didn’t Understand Basic Abbreviation.

   DailyWire.com
WARREN, MICHIGAN - SEPTEMBER 09: Democratic presidential nominee and former Vice President Joe Biden holds up his schedule with the latest numbers of people who have died from the coronavirus while addressing union members outside the United Auto Workers Region 1 offices on September 09, 2020 in Warren, Michigan. Biden is campaigning in Michigan, a state President Donald Trump won in 2016 by less than 11,000 votes, the narrowest margin of victory in state's presidential election history.
Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images

Democrat presidential nominee Joe Biden falsely claimed on Wednesday while speaking in Michigan that thousands of American soldiers had been killed by the coronavirus, which originated in China, despite the fact that real number is less than 10.

“Military COVID infected: 118,984,” Biden said while reading off of a note card. “Military COVID deaths: 6,114.”

As of today, a total of seven members of the U.S. Military have died from the coronavirus while the total number of infected is 40,026.

A look at photos that were available from the event shows the note card that Biden was reading, which stated: “MI COVID Infected: 118,984. MI COVID Deaths: 6,814.”

Biden—speaking in Michigan—apparently did not understand that “MI” was an abbreviation for the state that he was in, not an abbreviation for “Military.”

The Biden campaign later confirmed that this is what happened, claiming that he “misspoke,” according to Fox News.

“Vice President Biden has the utmost respect for the men and women of the armed services and believes it’s the sacred duty of our country to properly equip them, look after their families when they’re deployed, and care for them when they return,” Biden’s Deputy Rapid Response Director Michael Gwin said in a statement to Fox News. “To honor their service, the Vice President carries with him each day a card detailing the number of Americans who have given their lives for our country in Iraq and Afghanistan, and frequently cites that number to recognize their sacrifice.”

It’s worth noting that the card that Biden was reading off of did mention the number of U.S. serviceman who had been killed in Afghanistan, but the card spelled it out and did not use an abbreviation, writing: “# US Troops Died in Iraq/Afghanistan: 6,922. # US Troops Died in Iraq/Afghanistan: 53,188.”

Next, the card spelled out the number of “US COVID Infected” and “US COVID Deaths” before listing off the number of cases and deaths in Michigan.

Biden has faced repeated questions about his mental fitness for many months now as he has often struggled to remember where he is, what office he is running for, or how many grandchildren he has.

“It’s worth noting that numerous Democratsprogressives, and left-wing publications have also questioned Biden’s mental fitness for office,” The Daily Wire reported. “Biden, who said a couple of months ago that he was ‘constantly tested’ for cognitive decline, walked those claims back last week, denying that he had been tested for cognitive decline and saying, ‘Why the hell would I take a test?'”

Washington Post columnist Mark Thiessen added:

There is plenty of cause for concern. Biden recently announced “I think we can win back the House” and promised to ban the “AR-14.” He mistook Super Tuesday for “Super Thursday,” and forgot the words of the Declaration of Independence, saying “We hold these truths to be self-evident. All men and women are created, by the, you know, you know the thing.” In South Carolina, he misstated what office he was running for, declaring “My name’s Joe Biden. I’m a Democratic candidate for the United States Senate.” On three occasions last month, Biden declared he was arrested in South Africa trying to visit Nelson Mandela in prison — an incident his campaign later admitted never happened. He earlier described meeting a Navy captain in Afghanistan, but The Post reported that “almost every detail in the story appears to be incorrect.” He claimed to have worked with Chinese leader “Deng Xiaoping” on the Paris Climate Accord (Deng died in 1997)/. He claimed during a debate that “150 million people have been killed [by guns] since 2007” (which would be nearly half the U.S. population). He said he met with Parkland victims while he was vice president even though the shooting took place after he left office. He has declared that Democrats should “choose truth over facts” and that “poor kids are just as bright and just as talented as white kids.” He pledged to use biofuels to power “steamships.” He repeatedly gets confused about what state he is in; called “Fox News Sunday” anchor Chris Wallace “Chuck”; said his late son Beau “was the attorney general of the United States”; and confused former British prime minister Theresa May with the late British prime minister Margaret Thatcher.

Any one of these gaffes in isolation would be nothing more than that. But taken together they form a pattern – and raise questions about whether Biden has experienced a cognitive decline. Biden’s defenders say this is unfair, and some have even suggested raising it is ageism. No, it’s not. His socialist rival, Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) is 78 — almost a year older than Biden — yet no one is questioning his mental fitness. On Monday night, Sanders spent an hour at a Fox News town hall where he was challenged to defend his policies and answered in great detail and without any gaffes or senior moments. Could Biden do the same?

The Daily Wire is one of America’s fastest-growing conservative media companies and counter-cultural outlets for news, opinion, and entertainment. Get inside access to The Daily Wire by becoming a member.